2018-19 School District of Philadelphia
All City Orchestra and Band

Orchestra

  • Adam Brotnitsky - Co-Principal Viola (String Theory High School)

  • Adam Douglas - Violin (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • Andre Robinson - Trombone (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • Blue Shelton - Flute (Central High School)

  • Calistha Gunawan - Violin (Central High School)

  • Charissa Yang - Violin (Central High School)

  • Chloe Cooper - Flute (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • Claire Casanova - Clarinet (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • David Ortiz - Principal Trumpet (Central High School)

  • Gevon Goddard - Cello (Franklin Learning Center)

  • Greg Padilla - Principal Bass (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • Gustavo Menezes - Cello (Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush High School)

  • Justin Williams - Co-Principal Viola (String Theory High School)

  • Louis Dong - Violin (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • Keziah Miller - Bass (Masterman Julia R Secondary School)

  • Malinda Voell - Principal Flute (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • Marquise Lindsey-Bradley - Principal Clarinet (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • Nayyirah Wood - Viola (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • Nia Peterson - Violin (Masterman Julia R Secondary School)

  • Semaj Murphy - Concertmaster/Violin (Girard Academic Music Program)

  • Shalyn Faison - Principal Trombone (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • Tegan Howe - Cello (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • Yohanna Heyer - Cello (Masterman Julia R Secondary School)

Band

  • Andre Robinson - Trombone (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • Blue Shelton - Flute (Central High School)

  • Chloe Cooper - Flute (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • Claire Casanova - Clarinet (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • David Ortiz - Principal Trumpet (Central High School)

  • Malinda Voell - Principal Flute (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • Marquise Lindsey-Bradley - Principal Clarinet (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)

  • Shalyn Faison - Principal Trombone (High School for the Creative and Performing Arts)


All events free and open to the public


PMAY Artists’ Initiative Studio class

Dec 4, 2018

Click here to register

PMAY Studio Class Dec 2018.png

Project 440 Workshop

Nov 19, 2018

Nov 19 2018 PMAY Workshop flyer-page-001.jpg

The Primavera Fund Sterling Masterclass Series

Nov 18, 2018

2018.11.18 - Primavera Fund Masterclass with Elmar Olivera.jpg

Project 440 Music College Fair

Nov 12, 2018

Project 440 College Fair Flyer 2018-page-001.jpg

The Primavera Fund Sterling Masterclass Series

Oct 25, 2018

2018.10.25 - Primavera Fund Masterclass with Aundrey Mitchell.jpg

Project 440 College Prep Family Workshop

Oct 17, 2018

2018.10.17 - Project 440 College Prep Flyer.jpg

Graduating Seniors

Jun 10, 2018

 From left to right: Agnes Williams, Derrick Pondexter, John Polanco, David Hiester, Akili Farrow, Indrojit Chatterjee and Malique Bennett. Absent: Jasyn Brazoban and Na'Zir McFadden.

From left to right: Agnes Williams, Derrick Pondexter, John Polanco, David Hiester, Akili Farrow, Indrojit Chatterjee and Malique Bennett. Absent: Jasyn Brazoban and Na'Zir McFadden.

The PMAY Artists' Initiative is proud of our inaugural class of graduating seniors. All our seniors will be pursuing music at the collegiate level. 

Malique Bennett (2, 4, 8, 10)
Trombone – Carnegie Mellon University

Jasyn Brazoban (3, 8, 10)
Trombone – University of the Arts

Indrojit Chatterjee (3)
Percussion – William Patterson University

Akili Farrow (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10)
Violin – Royal College of Music, London

David Hiester (2, 4, 8, 9, 10)
Bassoon – University of Texas, Austin

Na’Zir McFadden (3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10)
Clarinet – Depaul University

John Polanco (2, 3, 8, 10)
Trumpet – University of the Arts

Derrick Pondexter (2, 4, 8, 10)
Violin – Temple University

Agnes Williams (4, 8, 10)
Trombone – Temple University

 

 

(1) Musicopia

(2) The Philadelphia Orchestra All-City Fellowship

(3) Philadelphia Sinfonia

(4) Philadelphia Youth Orchestra

(5) Play On, Philly!

(6) The Primavera Fund

(7) Project 440 (provides workshops to all in college readiness and entrepreneurship)

(8) School District of Philadelphia All-City Orchestras

(9) Settlement Music School

(10) Temple University Music Prep